top of page

Privacy policy

 

Last Updated: 27th of November 2023

Welcome to Romford Start-up Hub ("we," "our," or "us"). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and manage personal information obtained from our customers and users of our website and services. 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number).

  • Demographic information (e.g., age, gender, location).

  • Account credentials (e.g., usernames, passwords).

  • Payment information (e.g., credit card details).

  • Usage data (e.g., website activity, interactions with our services).

  • Proof of ID

  • CV

  • Proof of qualifications and experience

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To assist in developing and drafting business plans.

  • To draft franchise agreements.

  • To create personalized training schedules.

  • To draft and prepare virtual practice management spaces based on current experience and qualifications.

  • To provide and improve our products and services.

  • To process transactions and fulfil orders.

  • To communicate with customers about products, services, and promotions.

  • To personalize user experiences.

  • To analyse and improve our website and services.

  • To comply with legal obligations.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to complete the related legal documents and information depending on the product/service purchased.

 

We may share this information with admin team and authorized people only.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@romfordstartuphub.co.uk


(b) We have a contractual obligation.


(c) We have a legal obligation.


(d) We have a vital interest.


(e) We need it to perform a public task.


(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep all type of personal information for the time we need it. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from the related virtual workspaces and systems.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@romfordstartuphub.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@romfordstartuphub.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:          

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy. The date of the latest revision will be indicated at the top.

bottom of page